New 3 In 1 Treatment for COPD

Trelegy

For New Zealand Residents Only

Are you living with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) sometimes called chronic bronchitis or emphysema?3

Are you experiencing flare-ups or exacerbations, or an increase in the below symptoms, even though you are using a treatment to help manage your COPD?4

  • Repetitive coughing
  • More phlegm/mucus
  • Tight chest
  • Shortness of breath & struggling to do routine activities
  • Wheezing

If you answered yes, then perhaps it’s time to try something new. Just because you have COPD doesn’t mean you have to live with these symptoms, there is another way.

Take the COPD assessment test to find out what impact COPD may be having on your life.5

New Treatment For COPD
A new treatment is now available in New Zealand for the management for COPD, it’s called Trelegy Ellipta.1,2,6

Trelegy Ellipta
Trelegy has 3 active ingredients in one inhaler that you take once daily. These 3 COPD medicines work together to help open your airways and reduce inflammation in your lungs; which could help improve your lung function and help you breathe easy for 24 hours.1,2,7,8

 

 

Trelegy Ellipta Benefits
Trelegy Ellipta could help improve COPD symptoms, reduce flare-ups, and improve lung function:1,2,7-11

  • 3-in-1 treatment for COPD
  • Once-daily
  • 24hr lasting treatment
  • Easy-to-use Ellipta device

Trelegy Ellipta could help you breathe easy for 24 hours and help prevent future flare-ups, talk to your doctor about Trelegy.1,2,7-9

 

For more information visit www.trelegyellipta.co.nz

 

Ask your doctor if you can do better on Trelegy, the only once-daily, 3-in-1 treatment for COPD.4

 

Related Topics

Join New Zealand’s trusted health & wellbeing community

Access to New Zealand's largest resource of health and wellness information, with regular updates sent to your inbox. PLUS, be in to win great giveaways.
Join Us

Consumer Infomation

Trelegy Consumer Information

Any information provided on this website should be discussed with a healthcare professional and does not replace a healthcare professional’s advice.

 

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION:2 Don’t use Trelegy Ellipta if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to lactose or milk protein, or if you are allergic to fluticasone furoate, umeclidinium, vilanterol or any other ingredients of Trelegy Ellipta. Common side effects, these may affect up to 1 in 10 people, include sore, raised patches in the mouth, or throat caused by a fungal infection (thrush); headache; cough, hoarseness; painful and frequent urination (may be signs of a urinary tract infection); joint pain; back pain; constipation; itchy, runny or blocked nose; pain in the back of the mouth and throat; inflammation of the sinuses; inflammation of the lungs (bronchitis); flu (influenza); infection of the nose, sinuses or throat; & infection of the upper airways. If you think you are having an allergic reaction to Trelegy Ellipta, stop using this medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to the accident and emergency department at your nearest hospital.

 

References: 1. Trelegy Ellipta Data Sheet, GSK New Zealand, available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. [Accessed May 2024]. 2. Trelegy Ellipta Consumer Medicine Information, GSK New Zealand, available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. [Accessed May 2024]. 3. WHO: 2023; 1-5; Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease COPD. Available at www.who.int/ [Accessed April 2024]. 4. GOLD 2024  Report. Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease. Available at www.goldcopd.org. [Accessed March 2024]. 5. COPD Assessment Test (CAT). Available at www.catestonline.org/ [Accessed April 2024]. 6. PHARMAC Pharmaceutical Schedule April 2024. Available at www.pharmac.govt.nz/pharmaceutical-schedule. [Accessed April 2024]. 7. Lipson DA et al, Adv Ther 2020;37;4894-4909. 8. Lipson DA, et al. Am J Respir Crit Care Med. 2017;196:438-446. 9. Lipson DA, et al. N Engl J Med. 2018;378:1671-1680. 10. Svedsater H. BMC Pulm Med;2013;13;1-14. 11. van der Palen J;npj Primary Care Respiratory Medicine;2016;26:16079;1-8.

Trelegy Ellipta (fluticasone furoate/umeclidinium [as bromide]/vilanterol [as trifenatate] inhaler 100/62.5/25mcg per dose) is a Prescription Medicine. Trelegy Ellipta is used for the regular treatment of adults with asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Trelegy Ellipta 100/62.5/25mcg is fully funded for patients with COPD only; Special Authority criteria apply. Use strictly as directed. Trelegy Ellipta has risks and benefits. Trelegy Ellipta should not be used to relieve a sudden attack of breathlessness or wheezing. If you get this sort of attack, you must use a quick-acting (reliever) inhaler. Always carry your reliever inhaler. Do not discontinue Trelegy Ellipta unless advised by your doctor. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional. For more information see Trelegy Ellipta Consumer Medicine Information at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Ask your doctor if Trelegy Ellipta is right for you. Normal doctor’s charges apply.

Trademarks are property of their respective owners. ©2024 GSK group of companies or its licensor. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. Adverse events involving GlaxoSmithKline products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. Date of Approval: 05 2024 Date of Expiry: 04 2025. TAPS NP20967 PM-NZ-FVU-WCNT-240010