VentolinAsthma treatment

Why so many Kiwi parents choose Ventolin®
Ventolin is the only alcohol-free salbutamol reliever inhaler available in New Zealand.1 It’s the one Kiwis have turned to for over 40 years to relieve asthma flare-ups.

Ventolin is alcohol free, and it has no funny after-taste, making it ideal for children2 – no wonder so many parents choose this inhaler for their kids.

So breathe easy and ask your pharmacist for Ventolin by name. You might pay a little bit more but it’s worth it; you can’t put a price on peace of mind.

Ventolin (salbutamol)1 – trusted asthma relief
If you have asthma, you’ll know that symptoms can come on quickly, and when they do, reassurance can be found in Ventolin’s blue reliever inhaler.

It’s often the first step in relieving asthma symptoms like wheezing, coughing and tightness in the chest, when they occur.1

Remember if you or your child’s asthma flares up get fast relief from Ventolin, the brand you can trust to help you or your child breathe easier within minutes.1

When to use it
Ventolin is a reliever medication used for the relief of acute asthma symptoms.1

Frequent use of your reliever inhaler (more than 2 to 3 times a week) could mean that your asthma management is not as good as it could be, and may be a reason to ask your doctor about preventative asthma treatment. A preventative inhaler can help keep asthma under control so that symptoms don’t disrupt your day-to-day life.

Why use a spacer with your inhaler?
A spacer is a plastic tube you attach to your inhaler to make it easier to use and more effective. The spacer makes it easier for the medication to reach the lungs, and also means less medication gets deposited in the mouth and throat, where it can lead to irritation.

Benefits of Ventolin1,2

  • Helps you breathe easy
  • Alcohol-free, no unpleasant after-taste
  • CFC-free
  • Suitable for all ages
  • Trusted by New Zealanders for over 40 years

So get relief from symptoms of asthma.

Make sure to ask your pharmacist for Ventolin by name, to ensure you are given Ventolin.

Referencess: 1. Ventolin Data Sheet, GSK New Zealand. 2. Gillies J  et al. NZ Med J. 2005:118 (1220):79-83.
Ventolin® (salbutamol) is available as an alcohol-free and CFC-free inhaler, 100mcg per actuation. Ventolin is a partially funded Prescription Medicine. You will need to pay a part charge for this medicine, which may vary across pharmacies. Ventolin is a short-acting bronchodilator used for the relief of acute asthma symptoms. Use strictly as directed. Do not use Ventolin if you are sensitive to any of the ingredients in the preparation. This medicine has risks and benefits. Tell your doctor: If you feel that the medicine has become less effective or you are using more than usual, have hyperthyroidism, high blood pressure, cardiovascular disease, diabetes, or if you are taking any other medicine or herbal remedy. Side Effects: Headache, nausea, shaky or tense feeling, fast or irregular heartbeat, ‘warm’ feeling (caused by blood vessels expanding under the skin), mouth or throat irritation, shortness of breath or wheezing. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health care professional. For more information see Ventolin Consumer Medicine Information at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Normal doctor’s charges apply. Ask your doctor if Ventolin is right for you. Ventolin is a registered trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. Adverse events involving GlaxoSmithKline products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. TAPS NA10993/PM-NZ-SLB-WCNT-19APR0001