Breo ElliptaAsthma treatment

Do you have asthma? Sometimes it can be difficult to tell if it’s under control. If you’re feeling breathless, tight in the chest and wheezy talk to your doctor about a treatment that can help you become symptom-free for a full 24 hours.1

Breo is different, it’s an asthma treatment that helps you breathe easier throughout the day and night, and all it takes is a single puff once a day.2

Breo works around the clock
Unlike other preventer inhalers you need to use two or three times daily, all you need to do is inhale Breo once and you should be set for a full 24 hours.2 Breo also has a handy counter on the side of the inhaler which lets you know how many doses you have left.

How often should you use it
To get the full benefit and help you get through the day and night without feeling breathless or wheezy, it’s important you use Breo every day, as instructed by your GP.

Ask your doctor if Breo is right for you. It’s fully funded.3

For more information, visit www.breoellipta.co.nz

References: 1. Bleecker ER et al. Fluticasone furoate-vilanterol 100/25 mcg compared with fluticasone furoate 100 mcg in asthma: a randomized trial. J Allergy Clin Immunol Pract. 2014;2(5):553-61. 2. Breo Ellipta Data Sheet, GSK New Zealand. 3. Pharmaceutical Schedule, April 2016, PHARMAC

Breo® Ellipta® (fluticasone furoate/vilanterol trifenatate inhaler 100/25mcg per inhalation) is a Prescription Medicine. Breo Ellipta is used for the regular treatment of asthma (12 years of age and older) and for adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). Breo Ellipta 100/25mcg is a fully funded medicine; Breo Ellipta 200/25mcg is a private purchase medicine (dose indicated in asthma only). Use strictly as directed. Breo Ellipta is not for relief of acute symptoms; a separate reliever inhaler may be required. Always carry your reliever inhaler. Do not discontinue Breo Ellipta abruptly. This medicine has risks and benefits.  Tell your doctor: If you are taking any other medicines or herbal remedies, you have liver disease, heart problems, high blood pressure, pulmonary tuberculosis (TB), infection of the lungs (pneumonia) or weak bones (oesteoporosis). Side Effects: Headache, common cold, oral thrush, infection of the nose sinuses or throat, flu (influenza), pain and irritation at the back of the mouth and throat, inflammation of the sinuses, pneumonia (in patients with COPD) and weakening of the bones, leading to fractures. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health care professional. For more information see Breo Ellipta Consumer Medicine Information at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Normal doctor’s charges apply. Ask your doctor if Breo Ellipta is right for you. Breo Ellipta was developed in collaboration with Innoviva Inc.

Breo and Ellipta are registered trade marks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Breo Ellipta was developed in collaboration with Innoviva Inc. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. Adverse events involving GlaxoSmithKline products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. TAPS NA11142-PM-NZ-FFV-WCNT-19MY0003