Breo ElliptaAsthma treatment

If you’ve got asthma, there’s been a bit of a breakthrough

It’s called Breo® Ellipta®. This really is the next generation of asthma inhaler. You only need to take it once a day and it helps prevent symptoms for a full 24 hours.1

Breo Ellipta keeps working day and night so you can do the things you love and not worry about feeling out of breath. And all it takes is a single breath. That’s right, with the Breo Ellipta you just open and inhale once a day.2

So you can breathe easy.

Breo works for 24 hours, day and night
Breo is an ICS/LABA combination inhaler, but unlike some other preventer inhalers that you need to use twice per day, all you need to do is inhale Breo once and you’re set for the day, evening and night.1

How often should you use it
To get the full benefit, it’s important you use Breo once a day, every day, as instructed by your GP. This will help to keep you free of asthma symptoms for a full 24 hours.1 A separate short-acting reliever inhaler may still be required.

Ask your doctor if Breo is right for you. It’s fully funded.3

For more information, visit www.breoellipta.co.nz

Innoviva-logo2

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

1. Bleecker ER et al. Fluticasone furoate-vilanterol 100/25 mcg compared with fluticasone furoate 100 mcg in asthma: a randomized trial. J Allergy Clin Immunol Pract. 2014;2(5):553-61.

2. Breo Ellipta Data Sheet, GSK New Zealand.

3. Pharmaceutical Schedule, April 2016, PHARMAC

ICS= Inhaled corticosteroid
LABA= Long-acting beta2 agonist.

Breo® Ellipta® (fluticasone furoate/vilanterol trifenatate inhaler 100/25mcg per inhalation) is a Prescription Medicine. Breo Ellipta is used for the regular treatment of asthma (12 years of age and older) and for adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). Breo Ellipta 100/25mcg is a fully funded medicine; Breo Ellipta 200/25mcg is a private purchase medicine (dose indicated in asthma only). Use strictly as directed. Breo Ellipta is not for relief of acute symptoms; a separate reliever inhaler may be required. Always carry your reliever inhaler. Do not discontinue Breo Ellipta abruptly. This medicine has risks and benefits.  Tell your doctor: If you are taking any other medicines or herbal remedies, you have liver disease, heart problems, high blood pressure, pulmonary tuberculosis (TB), infection of the lungs (pneumonia) or weak bones (oesteoporosis). Side Effects: Headache, common cold, oral thrush, infection of the nose sinuses or throat, flu (influenza), pain and irritation at the back of the mouth and throat, inflammation of the sinuses, pneumonia (in patients with COPD) and weakening of the bones, leading to fractures. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health care professional. For more information see Breo Ellipta Consumer Medicine Information at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Normal doctor’s charges apply. Ask your doctor if Breo Ellipta is right for you. Breo Ellipta was developed in collaboration with Innoviva Inc.

Breo and Ellipta are registered trade marks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Breo Ellipta was developed in collaboration with Innoviva Inc. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. Adverse events involving GlaxoSmithKline products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. TAPS NA8967/17MA/FFT/0029/17