Breo ElliptaAsthma treatment

Do you have asthma?
You could be symptom-free for a full 24 hours with an innovative treatment. It’s an inhaler called Breo® Ellipta® that helps you breathe easier throughout the day and night.

Your 24-hour world
Whether it’s getting the kids ready for school or simply getting a good night’s sleep, Breo Ellipta will help you get through the day and night without losing your breath.

Not only does it prevent symptoms like wheezing and coughing, all it takes is a single puff. That’s right, with the Breo inhaler you just open and inhale once a day.2

Breo works around the clock
Unlike other preventer inhalers you need to use two or three times daily, all you need to do is inhale Breo Ellipta once and you should be set for a full 24 hours.1 A handy counter on the side of the inhaler lets you know how many doses you have left.

Breo Ellipta for COPD
The inhaler can also help improve the symptoms of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), including chronic bronchitis and emphysema. It can also reduce the frequency of flare-ups – this is when COPD symptoms worsen over several days.

Breo Ellipta is the first inhaler of its kind in New Zealand, a real breath of fresh air in the treatment of asthma.

How often should you use it
To get the full benefit, it’s important you use Breo Ellipta every day, as instructed by your GP. To get through the day and night without losing your breath.

Ask your doctor if Breo Ellipta is right for you. It’s fully funded.3

For more information, visit www.breoellipta.co.nz

1. Bleecker ER et al. Fluticasone furoate-vilanterol 100/25 mcg compared with fluticasone furoate 100 mcg in asthma: a randomized trial. J Allergy Clin Immunol Pract. 2014;2(5):553-61. 2. Breo Ellipta Data Sheet, GSK New Zealand. 3. Pharmaceutical Schedule, April 2016, PHARMAC

Breo® Ellipta® (fluticasone furoate/vilanterol trifenatate inhaler 100/25mcg per inhalation) is a Prescription Medicine. Breo Ellipta is used for the regular treatment of asthma (12 years of age and older) and for adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). Breo Ellipta 100/25mcg is a fully funded medicine; Breo Ellipta 200/25mcg is a private purchase medicine (dose indicated in asthma only). Use strictly as directed. Breo Ellipta is not for relief of acute symptoms; a separate reliever inhaler may be required. Always carry your reliever inhaler. Do not discontinue Breo Ellipta abruptly. This medicine has risks and benefits.  Tell your doctor: If you are taking any other medicines or herbal remedies, you have liver disease, heart problems, high blood pressure, pulmonary tuberculosis (TB), infection of the lungs (pneumonia) or weak bones (oesteoporosis). Side Effects: Headache, common cold, oral thrush, infection of the nose sinuses or throat, flu (influenza), pain and irritation at the back of the mouth and throat, inflammation of the sinuses, pneumonia (in patients with COPD) and weakening of the bones, leading to fractures. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health care professional. For more information see Breo Ellipta Consumer Medicine Information at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Normal doctor’s charges apply. Ask your doctor if Breo Ellipta is right for you. Breo Ellipta was developed in collaboration with Innoviva Inc.

Breo and Ellipta are registered trade marks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Breo Ellipta was developed in collaboration with Innoviva Inc. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. Adverse events involving GlaxoSmithKline products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. TAPS NA10048/18APR/FFT/0007f/18