Anoro ElliptaCOPD Treatment

A breath of fresh air
If you have Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), sometimes called emphysema or chronic bronchitis, there’s now a combined treatment to help you breathe easier – it’s an inhaler called Anoro Ellipta.

Anoro Ellipta
What makes Anoro Ellipta so special is that it has not one but two ingredients1 to help relax the airway muscles, helping to open your airways and increase the amount of air you can breathe.

The combined treatment for COPD
Anoro Ellipta is a combination of two medicines (umeclidinium and vilanterol), that are inhaled at the same time through a simple, easy-to-use inhaler device called the Ellipta2. You just need to take one inhalation, once daily. The counter lets you know how many doses you have left.

How do you use Anoro Ellipta
Anoro Ellipta is a dry powder inhaler. This means it doesn’t contain propellants – just your medication1. There are three simple steps to help you breathe better with Anoro Ellipta, Prepare (Open), Inhale & Close.

Ask your doctor if Anoro Ellipta is right for you. For more information go to anoroellipta.co.nz

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

1. Anoro Ellipta Data Sheet, GSK, New Zealand.

2. Riley et al. Int J Obstruct Pulmon Dis.2016; 11: 1873-1880.

Anoro® Ellipta® (umeclidinium bromide/vilanterol trifenatate) is available in an inhaler containing 62.5/25mcg per inhalation. Anoro Ellipta is a fully funded medicine; Special Authority criteria apply. Anoro Ellipta is a Prescription Medicine for long- term regular treatment to relieve symptoms in adult patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). Use strictly as directed. Do not take Anoro Ellipta to treat asthma or to relieve acute symptoms. Always carry your reliever inhaler. This medicine has risks and bene ts. Tell your doctor: If you are taking other medicines or herbal remedies, you have heart problems or high blood pressure, liver or thyroid problems, epilepsy or other seizure disorders, dif culty passing urine, a blockage in your bladder or other bladder problems, chronic or untreated infection, narrow-angle glaucoma or diabetes. Side effects (common/serious): Sore throat with or without a runny nose, cough, constipation, dry mouth, pain and frequent urination, pain and irritation in the back of the mouth and throat, infection of the upper airways, pain of the sinuses. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health professional. Additional Consumer Medicine Information for Anoro Ellipta is available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Normal doctor’s of ce visit fees apply. Ask your doctor if Anoro Ellipta is right for you. Anoro and Ellipta are registered trade marks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Anoro Ellipta was developed in collaboration with Innoviva Inc. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. Adverse events involving GlaxoSmithKline products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. TAPS NA9049/17AU/UCV/0002/17C