NOTE: The information contained on the Family Health Diary web site is intended for users in New Zealand only.

Family Health Diary Privacy Policy

For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. Because the Internet offers the ability to collect certain types of information about users, we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of any information we gather. To that end, this privacy statement discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

Collection
Family Health Diary operates web services and in doing so we may gather two types of information about users including you (“you”):

1. personal information, provided by you at the time of voluntary registration for the services we offer; and

2. aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to our sites but does not relate to you personally. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you. go to top

We may disclose
1. aggregated tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties such as our advertisers and partners;

2. your personal information to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;

3. your personal information to third parties provided we have your prior authorisation, which we will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

Use
We use the personal information we collect:

1. for verification of your identity and assisting you in case you forget your password or login details for our registration services;

2. for authorising and processing credit card transactions which you enter into online;

3. to assist in providing the services requested by you;

4. to provide further information to you about other websites and services or which we consider may be of interest to you;

5. for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys;

6. for ensuring that you are shown the advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and

7. for any other uses that you authorise.

Cookies and Tracking
We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (Windows, NT or Mac), Browser (eg. Microsoft, Netscape or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the site from NZ or elsewhere).

We may use the information generated by “cookies” to:

1. track traffic patterns to and from our site;

2. ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person; and

3. enable you to enter our sites and use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit member-restricted areas of the site.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our web sites, but you may need them for customisable areas of the site that we may develop in the future.

Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners
We do not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with our sites and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of our sites or services.

Our sites contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Opting In and Opting Out
If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy we will give you the option to:

1. opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or

2. opt in, for example agreeing to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the website, beta testing or promotional activities.

Changes to Policy
We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying site users of the existence of a revised privacy policy.

Holding, Correcting and Updating
Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this statement, contact us by email at privacy@familyhealthdiary.co.nz

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.

Terms and Conditions of Use
This site is owned, managed and operated by BrandWorld Limited, trading as Family Health Diary

Important
These terms and conditions (T&C) apply to all users of this Site and its associated services. By using the Site you will be deemed to agree to these T&C without qualification. If you do not agree to be bound by these T&C, please do not use the Site or continue to use the Site.

Username and Password
Users of the personalised sections of the site will be allocated a username and password which must be used whenever requested. The username and password are personal to you and you agree at all times to maintain the confidentiality of your username and password and not to disclose them to any third party. You agree that you are solely responsible for any use of the Site by any person using your username and password. You agree to indemnify Family Health Diary against any and all claims arising out of your failure to maintain the confidentiality of your username or password.

Access
You understand that Family Health Diary may for security and technical reasons at any time in its sole discretion and without prior notice to you, prohibit or restrict your access to the Site. Family Health Diary will notify you as soon as possible of any restriction to your access rights.

No Advice
You agree that Family Health Diary provides no advice or endorsement of any kind and nor do we give any advice or offer any opinion with regard to the value or suitability of any particular transaction or course of action.

The availability of information through the Site does not constitute a recommendation by Family Health Diary to enter into any transaction or follow any course of action. Any decision that you make must be based solely on your own evaluation of your circumstances and objectives.

Family Health Diary recommends that you independently verify the accuracy, currency or reliability of any information made available via the Service and upon which you intend to rely.

Information and warranties
Family Health Diary and it’s information contributors and associated service providers do not give any warranty whatsoever, including without limitation, as to the availability, accuracy, completeness, currency or reliability of the information or services made available via the Site and expressly disclaim (to the maximum extent permitted in law) all liability for any damage or loss resulting from your use of, or reliance on the Site or the information provided via the Site. The site services and information are provided on an “as is” basis. Family Health Diary makes no warranty that the Site will be free from viruses or any kind of malicious code whatsoever.

Linked sites
No link appearing in the Content and no linked site is endorsed by Family Health Diary and no responsibility is taken for material on any linked site. You agree that by accessing any linked site you are doing so at your own risk and you agree to fully indemnify Family Health Diary against any liability arising out of your accessing any linked site.

Intellectual Property
You acknowledge that Family Health Diary is the proprietor or the authorised user of the copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights (IP Rights) in the software, text, graphics and other material (Content) displayed or available through the Site. Unauthorised use of the Content is strictly prohibited and may infringe the IP Rights in the Content. Subject to these T&C, Family Health Diary grants to you a non-exclusive and non-transferable single user licence to use the Content for your own private and non-commercial purposes.

No content may be reproduced, published or transmitted in any manner without the prior written consent of Family Health Diary. In particular and without limitation, you may not without prior written permission from Family Health Diary: archive the Content or any part of it; form a database whether electronically or otherwise by systematically downloading or storing all or any of the Content; redistribute or republish the Content; or link to the Site including (without limitation) linking in any way which frames the Site; replicates the Site or misleads any person regarding any association with the Site.

Technical Difficulties
You acknowledge that your use of the Site and associated services may be subject to interruption or delay. Due to the nature of the Internet and mobile phone communications, Family Health Diary and it’s service providers do not make any warranty that the Site or services will be error free, without interruption or delay or free from defects in design or engineering.

Liability
To the maximum extent permitted in law you specifically agree to indemnify and hold Family Health Diary harmless from any and all claims relating to your use of the Site or its use by any person on your behalf. For the purposes of this paragraph Site means and includes any linked site.

Privacy
You acknowledge that you have read and understood and agree to the terms of the Privacy Statement.

Severability
The illegality, invalidity or unenforceability of any part of the T&C will not affect the legality, validity or enforceability of the remainder. Variations Family Health Diary may vary these T&C from time to time. By continuing to use the Site after a Variation has been posted on the Site or after you have been notified of a Variation you will be deemed to agree to the varied T&C.

Termination
Family Health Diary may immediately terminate this agreement without liability if it reasonably believes you are in breach of these T&C or wishes to withdraw the Site or any part of it.

Law
These T&C and your use of the Site will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand Courts.